4th Earl of Hopetoun Monument - Cupar, Fife, Scotland.
A hundred foot Roman Doric column on the summit of Mount Hill near the town of Cupar in Fife, commemorating Sir John Hope, the Earl of Hopetoun.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Mount Hill is a 221 metre high wooded hill three miles north-west of Cupar in the Kingdom of Fife in Scotland. It is prominent due to the 95 foot high column that sits on its summit.

Built in 1826, by the people of Cupar, it commemorates local landowner and soldier, Sir John Hope, the 4th Earl of Hopetoun (1765-1823) and is a hollow Roman Doric column. An inscription over the door on the south side reads as follows:

'TO PERETUATE THE MEMORY OF JOHN 4TH EARL OF HOPETOUN WHO DIED 16 AUGUST 1823, THIS MEMORIAL IS ERECTED BY THE INHABITANTS OF FIFE MDCCCXXVI'

The monument can be reached by a signposted track which twists its way half a mile up from the south-east. The summit area has been cleared of trees and is surrounded by a deer fence, a gate gains access on the west side. The monument is usually locked but a spiral staircase inside gains access to the top.

Location: Mount Hill, Cupar.