Bethlehem Baptist Church - Farmersville, TX
14S E 748415 N 3682434
The Bethlehem Baptist Church advertises itself as "God's Lighthouse in the Country", located at 16167 Collin County Rd 665, about nine miles northeast of Farmersville, TX.

The church's 1890s sanctuary is on the grounds, behind the current sanctuary, and the church's youth meet there. A 2002 Texas Historical Marker between the sanctuary and the Bethlehem Cemetery provides some history:

Bethlehem Baptist Church was established in 1854. Gifts provided land for a church and cemetery: in 1859, from Hugh and Edea Woody; in 1886, from Peyton D. and Sallie E. Huff; and, in 1904, from J.B. and Martha Watson. At that time, the Bethlehem Missionary Baptist Church, as it was known then, built a wooden chapel. The church has been part of Sister Grove, East Fork and Collin Baptist associations. Early pastors included B. Watson, W.D. Chapman, W.H. Dunn and A.J. Standifer. No services were held from 1958 to 1984, but a cemetery association maintained the chapel and the grounds, holding annual reunions. In 1984, members reactivated the church, and the growing congregation constructed additional buildings.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: