A914 Milestone - Cults, Fife, Scotland.
Milestone with cast-iron face dating from 1824, on the A914 road in Fife, east of the village of PItlessie.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This milestone lies on the A914 near the Fife village of Pitlessie on the way to the town of Cupar, just beyond the road to the Kirkton of Cults. It is in the style of all the milestones that line what was once the turnpike route through Fife between the ferry ports of Newport-on-Tay and Pettycur.

The stone is freestanding, and features a cast-iron face which is marked on its top with 'Alexander Russell 1824 Kirkaldy Foundry'. Apart from Newport and Pettycur, also listed is Cupar and the old coaching stop off point of New Inn.

The stone is painted white and sits on the southern verge of the road, opposite the pavement that runs along the other side.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone