THEODOR FONTANE Denkmal - Neuruppin, Brandenburg, Germany
33U E 352116 N 5865783
--- Großes Denkmal für den Dichter Heinrich Theodor Fontane in seiner Geburtsstadt Neuruppin --- Large monument for the poet and writer Heinrich Theodor Fontane in the city of Neuruppin were he was born
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Theodor Fontane Denkmal zu Neuruppin

Heinrich Theodor Fontane wurde am 30.12.1819 in Neuruppin geboren (im Haus der heutigen Löwen-Apotheke). Er war Schriftsteller und gilt als großer Dichter und Denker. Er war bereits zu Lebzeiten bekannt für seine Werke. Besonders bekannt sind Schriften/Erzählungen wie
- Effi Briest
- Der Stechlin
- Die Poggenpuhls
- Frau Jenny Treibel
etc.
Für Brandenburg hat seine vielbändige Veröffentlichung der
- Wanderungen durch die Mark Brandenburg
eine besondere Bedeutung. Beschreibt er darin doch die Landschaften und die Kultur zu seiner Zeit in der Mark Brandenburg. Letztlich vom nördlichen Landstrich der Grafschaft Ruppin über das Havelland bis zum Spreewald.
Nähere Informationen zu Heinrich Theodor Fontane findet sich bei Wikipedia unter: (visit link)

Theodor Fontane starb in Berlin am 20. September 1898.

Das große Fontane Denkmal wurde von dem Neuruppiner Künstler Max Wiese erstellt (https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Wiese)

Auf dem Denkmal steht linksseitig:
THEODOR FONTANE
Geb. zu Neuruppin d. 30 Dec. 1819
Gest. Zu Berlin d. 20 Sept. 1898

rechtsseitig:
Dem Dichter der Mark
Errichtet im Jahre 1907

auf dem Sockel: f.M.Wiese

--- English Version ---

Theodor Fontane Monument to Neuruppin

Heinrich Theodor Fontane was born on December 30, 1819 in Neuruppin (in the house of today's Löwen-Apotheke). He was a famous novelist and is considered a great poet and thinker. He was already known during his lifetime for his works. Particularly well-known are fonts / narratives such as
- Effi Briest
- The Stechlin
- The Poggenpuhls
- Mrs. Jenny Treibel
etc.
For this region or the State Brandenburg the large five tome "Wanderungen durch die Mark Brandenburg" or Wanderings through the Mark of Brandenburgh has a special meaning. In this books he describes the landscapes and culture of his time in the Mark Brandenburg. Ultimately from the northern part of the county Ruppin over the Havelland to the Spreewald.
Further information on Heinrich Theodor Fontane can be found on Wikipedia at: (visit link)

Theodor Fontane died in Berlin on 20th of September 1898.

The large Fontane monument was created by the Neuruppin artist Max Wiese (https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Wiese)

On the left side of the monument:
THEODOR FONTANE