Canadian Northern Railway Station - Camrose, Alberta
12U E 378201 N 5875527
This train station dates to 1911 and is now a tearoom as part of the Camrose Railway Museum & Park. It was designated a Provincial Historic Resource in 2007.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The station is now a tearoom as part of the Camrose Railway Museum & Park. Probably everything you would want to know about the station can be found on the Alberta Regiser's website (https://hermis.alberta.ca/ARHP/Details.aspx?DeptID=1&ObjectID=4665-1074). Here are some excerpts.

In 1911, the Canadian Northern Railway (CNoR) constructed a "Third Class" station in Camrose according to the company's Plan 100-29. Plan 100-29 was the third of four "Third Class" station designs developed for the CNoR by influential architect Ralph Benjamin Pratt. Each of the "Third Class" stations designed by Pratt was distinguished by its hip roof - a unique feature that immediately branded the stations as CNoR constructions. The main floor of the building accommodated a waiting room and office, while the upper level contained living quarters for the stationmaster. The station also possessed a sizable, single storey wing that served as a baggage area. Initially, the building featured a shingled exterior as per CNoR architectural plans. In 1918, the Canadian Northern Railway was amalgamated into the Canadian National Railway (CNR); in 1937, the CNR stuccoed the exterior - a common practice by the company to standardize the appearance of its stations, some of which it had absorbed from the defunct Canadian Northern Railway and Grand Trunk Pacific Railway companies. Two separate ancillary buildings - a tool shed and a workingman's shed - were moved to the site in the early 1920s; they are consistent with the types of outbuildings constructed by the CNR during this period.

This station is a good example of a standard station - in this case, a Canadian Northern Railway Third Class Station. It dates from a period when Camrose was served by three different railways: the Canadian Pacific, Grand Trunk Pacific, and CNR. The latter ran trains through Camrose to Alliance and Drumheller on two local lines. Following the amalgamation of the GTP and CnoR as the Canadian National Railway in 1909, Camrose developed as a regional rail centre with freight, express and passenger services centred in this building. The growth of Camrose and its local importance is reflected in the fact that the CNR expanded this station as late as 1952. In the 1970s and early 1980s, passenger service declined and CNR limited its operations to a dayliner running between Edmonton and Drumheller. Even this modest service was dropped in the mid 1980s.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes