(Former) Goose Creek Lodge #1192 - Baytown, TX
The lodge has been at four locations. This building was their second home.

Lodge Website

"In early 1922, a group of dedicated masons met to form a new lodge for the Tri City area. On November 1923, they moved into the second story of the Goose Creek Undertaking Building at the corner of Texas Avenue and Pruett Street.

They purchased two lots on Texas Avenue for a new lodge. In May 1927, we moved into the new building. (This building)

In 1954, due to no parking and in bad need of repairs, Goose Creek Lodge purchased 10 acres on Garth Road. In 1969, our lodge on Garth Road was built. It was a beautiful building with 2 lodge rooms, a large banquet room and kitchen.

The lodge was enjoyed by all the bodies but it became apparent, after a few years, the monthly payments, high taxes, high utilities, and repairs were too high and we needed to move.

In 1986, we bought this building on Schilling Street and have enjoyed it ever since.

We had our 75 year celebration on December 20, 1994 with Most Worshipful Grand Master Harry Cunningham presiding at the Baytown Shrine Club.

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE