Columbus Opening of Time Capsule - Columbus, KS
15S E 336361 N 4115403
"Columbus to mark 150th anniversary with opening of time capsule. All-school reunion set for this weekend as well.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of mark: Cherokee County
Location of mark: Mape St., sidewalk for courthouse lawn, Columbus
Mark erected: July 20, 1968
City founded: 1868

Capsule Text:

TIME CAPSULE
COLUMBUS CENTENNIAL
SEALED JULY 20, 1968. TO BE
OPENED IN THE YEAR 2018.

Not sure what is inside, and if you look close at the location photo you can see it down to the left in the sidewalk curb.

"COLUMBUS, Kan.— In coordination with the all-school reunion events, the city of Columbus is celebrating its sesquicentennial anniversary with a 50-year-old time capsule to be opened at 6 p.m. today in front of the Cherokee County Courthouse.

"The time capsule was sealed and placed in front of the courthouse fountain during the city’s centennial celebration on July 20, 1968. The capsule contains historic items such as a tape recording, photos and a 1968 telephone directory. Kansas Lt. Gov. Tracey Mann will also be present for the anniversary event.

"Following the opening, a celebration cake will be served in the courtyard of the State Theatre Event Center, 104 W. Pine St. Hundreds of Columbus School District alumni are also in town for their reunion this weekend. Jim Green, from the class of 1971, will perform music from 8 to 10 p.m.

'“The city is celebrating its 150th, and one of the events they wanted to combine it with is the all-school reunion,” Chamber of Commerce Director Jean Pritchett said. “Most of the people who are coming in are from classes like from the ‘40s all the way up to the ‘80s. We have over 270 who have preregistered with us.”

"Pritchett said this will be one of the many events held throughout the year to mark the town’s 150th birthday. More events are planned during the city’s annual Columbus Day Festival, which is slated for Oct. 6.

'“We are going to rebury the time capsule on Columbus Days,” Pritchett said. “We are asking the community what they would like to see put in it. We’ll be accumulating this through July and August.”

"Columbus History

"Columbus was founded in 1868, and its first post office opened a year later. It’s unclear who may have been the first settler, but John Appleby, who settled in the area in February 1868, was known to have been cited on the original plat of Columbus.

"Even though there was mining to the north and south, Columbus was not considered a mining town but more of a business town, according to the Genealogical Society. The city served as a railroad junction for several railways including the Missouri, Kansas and Texas Railroad.

"In 1913, the Columbus Public Library was built with funds provided by Andrew Carnegie and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The city’s courthouse was built and dedicated in 1956, according to the Genealogical Society.

"Another Columbus

"The town was not incorporated until 1870, according to the Cherokee County Genealogical Society. One of the founders, A.V. Peters, named the town Columbus after his hometown of Columbus, Ohio." ~ The Joplin Globe, By Kimberly Barker, June 22, 2018

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 06/22/2018