Cherokee County Courthouse - Columbus, KS
Built in 1955, architects of Glover & Newcomb

County of courthouse: Cherokee County
Location of courthouse: Maple St., between Pennsylvania Ave. & Kansas Ave., Columbus
Architectural Style: Art Deco - Art Moderne

There is no text on the back of the postcard

Organized in 1866. County seat Columbus. First named McGee in 1855, for E. McGee of Missouri, who was a member of the Territorial Legislature. In 1866 the name Cherokee was adopted, from the fact that a large portion of the "Cherokee neutral lands," reservation of that tribe of Indians, was included in the geographical area of the county.

In front of the courthouse, enclosed in a 40-foot tower, is a 1919 Seth Thomas clock, the only such clock to be in working order.

Cherokee County is located in the southern-most corner of southeast Kansas and borders the Missouri state line to the east and the Oklahoma state line to the south. It is approximately 587 square miles with the estimated 2000 population at 22,552. The county seat is located in Columbus, Kansas.

Physical Address:
110 West Maple Street, (P.O. Box 189), Columbus, Kansas 66725