Dividing of Waters, Nimmitabel, NSW, Australia - 1070m
Another sign, the Welcome Sign also gives the Elevation as 1070 metres, at the southern entry to Nimmitabel.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Elevation of 1070 metres for the rural town of Nimmitabel, is declared on the Welcome Sign. It is about 100 metres 'up' the Monaro Highway from the Springfield Road turnoff from Bombala Road, as it is locally known. The cream coloured, arched sign is held within an arched, green-painted pipe-framework, embedded in a cemented stone base, about 10 metres from the highway, at the southern entry.

As the Welcome Sign shows, Nimmitabel is commonly known, and advertised as the historic town, being established circa 1830, with the 'Old Mill' depicted on this sign. There are many historic buildings to check out if you stop in Nimmitabel.

Nimmitabel is about 430 km southwest of Sydney, on the edge of the Monaro plains. "It was once an important stopover for miners and prospectors making their way from the coast to the goldfields at Kiandra. Today it is a sleepy town with a small number of historic buildings." (visit link) Various sources, including Wikipedia state that the name of the town comes from the Aboriginal word for 'Dividing of Waters', as rivers flow to the coast ('east'), or inland (west) from this region. This is also mentioned on the Welcome Sign.

Visited: 1218-9, Sunday, 30 December, 2018
Location: Monaro Highway (Bombala Street)