Alpine Presbyterian Church - Longview, TX
The Alpine Presbyterian Church is at 135 Hiett Ln, Longview, TX. Sunday services are at 10:15 AM.

A 1973 Texas Historical Marker stands on the church grounds where the previous sanctuary once stood, and it provides some history (prior to the merger in 1983):

(Affiliated with Presbyterian Church, U.S.)

Founded Dec. 2, 1881, by the Rev. J. DeWitt Burkhead, evangelist. Elders: L.P. and S.F. Henderson and Curtis Mackey. Deacon: J.L. Henderson. Other organizers: C.N. and Mmes. T.C. and Mary Henderson; Miss Mattie and Mrs. R.J. Mackey; Mrs. R.J. Williams, all from Longview church. Also Miss Alice, W.M., R.T., and W.H. Henderson, H.G. Lampkin, R.O. Mackey, Miss L.J. Mattox, by professions of faith.

Services were held in Tryon School. Members built church in 1885. The new church adjacent was dedicated in 1964. Reached largest membership (122) in 1967.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship