L'église Saint-Ghislain - Molenbaix, Belgium
31U E 530360 N 5615841
[EN] The church of Molenbaix, in brick and neo-Gothic style, was built in 1849, its facade was restored in 2017. [FR] L’église de Molenbaix, en briques et de style néo-gothique, a été bâtie en 1849, sa façade a été restaurée en 2017.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

"The Saint-Ghislain church, in brick and neo-Gothic style, was built in 1849 according to the plans of the late Louis DELLVIN, architect in Mons, she replaced an old chapel that had the same boss.

Its facade was restored in 2017. Its furniture forms a set of rare quality (paneling, altar, pulpit of truth, confessional).

The communion bench, probably from the abbey of Saint-Martin in Tournai, was stored after the French Revolution in the Church of Saint Jacques de Tournai. "