Azariah G. Moore
14R E 749601 N 3487906
A marker for a Texas Revolution veteran. This is one of five state markers at Lost Prairie Cemetery.

We were camping at Fort Parker State Park and traveling back to the park after visiting some friends in Jewett, so my wife graciously agreed to stop at a few cemeteries along the way. There was a thunderstorm the night before, so the cemetery was waterlogged. I was able to find a way to get to the marker without soaking my shoes too badly.

The rain was over on this day, but later that night, the area would experience a severe wind storm.

Marker Text:

A soldier and ranger in the Texas War for Independence; member of Captain Billingsley's Mina Volunteers, 1836.

Erected by the State of Texas, 1962