Schlosskirche Weilburg - Weilburg, HE-DE
32U E 447626 N 5592834
The Protestant castle church of Weilburg is a sacral, built in the style of the Baroque hall construction in the Hessian town of Weilburg. It belongs to the entire complex of the castle Weilburg.
Location: Hessen, Germany

The Weilburg Castle Church was built in 1707-1713 according to the plans of Julius Ludwig Rothweil and is part of the large-scale transformation of the Weilburg castle grounds and the old town under Count Johann Ernst von Nassau-Weilburg.

In 912 King Konrad I founded in memory of his father Konrad the Elder on Reichsgut the monastery of St. Walpurgis, which also included a small collegiate church, which was dedicated to St. Mary and St. Walpurgis. After the extinction of the Konradiner donated Emperor Otto III. the pin to the diocese of Worms. In the 13th century, the counts of Laurenburg-Nassau, who had previously been employed by Worms as bailiffs, acquired the abbey and the village of Wiliniaburg, later Weilburg. In 1295 King Adolf I granted Weilburg city rights, which were also confirmed by his rival and successor Albrecht von Habsburg.

In 1397, under Count Philip I, the old collegiate church was demolished and a church dedicated to St. Andrew was erected. 1508 began with the construction of a cultivation, the St. Martin's Church, which was completed but only after the introduction of the Reformation in the Nassau areas in 1538.

Philip III. from Nassau-Weilburg had 1555 repair the tower. Here, a copper water tank with a capacity of about 80 m³ was installed in the roof of the tower, which served the operation of the newly created in the castle garden water games.

In 1707, the old twin church was demolished in the course of the transformation of the city and built in its place the still existing Baroque building. The massive tower of the old church was integrated into the new church tower and extends to about the Gesimshöhe above the belfry. From now on, the castle church served as a town and court church.

The castle church was elaborately painted by the painter Georg Friedrich Christian Seekatz.

The old water tank in the roof of the tower was removed around 1700 and replaced by a new one with a capacity of 26 m3. This was rebuilt in 1708 because of its small size and replaced by a 68 m3 boiler. After the reservoir had been expanded in 1776 Wehrhölzer forest, the pressure vessel in the tower was superfluous and 1779 replaced without replacement.

Source: Wikipedia
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1713