Gargoyles - St Denys - Goadby Marwood, Leicestershire
4 gargoyles around the bell tower of St Denys' church, Goadby Marwood.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Four gargoyles around the bell tower of St Denys' church, Goadby Marwood. Three of the gargoyles are in 'lightly weathered' condition, although one on the south east corner is broken off almost completely.

"Situated in the heart of this conservation village, the Grade 1 listed ironstone church was built around 1280 with additions in the 14th Century. It was restored and reseated in 1884.

The church is dedicated to St Denys. It possesses more carvings than most, with four gargoyles adorning the church tower and many stone faces found within."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Parish church. Early C14 nave, south aisle and west tower, C13 north aisle, mid C14 chancel. C15 re-workings and restorations 1883 and 1923. Ironstone with limestone dressings and lead roofs. 3 stage tower with 3- light intersecting west window embroidered with trefoil motifs. Slit lights to ringing chamber. Diagonal buttresses end below C15 belfry stage. 2-light Perpendicular belfry windows with lozenge tracery. Crenellated parapet above lozenge and quatrefoil frieze. 4 corner pinnacles."

Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Lightly Weathered