Vehicle Assembly Building - Cape Canaveral, FL
17R E 534188 N 3162010
The Vehicle Assembly Building ids the largest structure at NASA's Kennedy Space Center in Cape Canaveral, FL.

The Vehicle Assembly Building was built in 1966 and is designed to assemble the large pre-manufactured space vehicle components, such as the Saturn V rocket and the Space Shuttle. The building contains 129,428,000 cubic feet of space making it one of the largest buildings in the world by volume and the largest single story building in the world at 526' high.

The four entries to the bays located inside the building are the four largest doors in the world. Each door is 456' high and takes 45 minutes to completely open or close. The American flag painted on the building was the largest in the world when added in 1976.