1907 - St Columba's - Bemboka, NSW, Australia
This Gothic-styled Catholic Church was built in 1907.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is a beautifully maintained Church. While the Foundation Stone shows 1907 A.D., the Church celebrated their Centenary in January 2008 - courtesy 'Bega District News', 24 January, 2008 St Columba Centenary. It is just off of the Snowy Mountains Highway, as it runs through Bemboka it has the local name of Parkes Street.

It is painted white over the stone blocks, with flying buttresses, Gothic-arched windows and doorway, and a narthex/foyer to the north, which has a safety-railed ramp for access from the eastern side, or three steps from the west. While the windows appear to be Stained Glass, I was unable to get any photos from inside, but I imagine that they would also be beautiful. The painted Foundation Stone is beneath the arched window of the foyer. The gabled roof has a moderately high-pitch, with corrugated iron. There are crosses at either end of the roof-line.

Address: 48 Parkes Street, Bemboka, NSW, 2550, Australia

Visited: 1110-4, Sunday, 30 December, 2018