Bob Hope Statuette - San Diego, CA
11S E 485957 N 3621570
This small sculpture of Bob Hope by Jeffrey Koons is located in the Timken Museum of Art at 1500 El Prado in San Diego's Balboa Park.

Jeffrey Koons' stainless steel sculpture is a caricature of Bob Hope, in the form of an academy award statuette, referring to the comedian's jokes on the fact that he would never receive it.

Stainless Steel
17 x 5 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches
43.2 x 14 x 14 cm
1986

Leslie Townes Hope (May 29, 1903 – July 27, 2003), known professionally as Bob Hope, was a British-born American stand-up comedian, vaudevillian, actor, singer, dancer, athlete, and author. With a career that spanned nearly 80 years, Hope appeared in more than 70 short and feature films, with 54 feature films with Hope as star, including a series of seven "Road" musical comedy movies with Bing Crosby as Hope's top-billed partner.

In addition to hosting the Academy Awards show 19 times, more than any other host, he appeared in many stage productions and television roles, and was the author of 14 books. The song "Thanks for the Memory" was his signature tune.

Although he was never nominated for a competitive Oscar, Hope was given five honorary awards by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Source: Wikepedia (visit link)