The Chenango Canal - Chenango Valley State Park, Fenton, NY
This is by a bench that looks out over the Chenango River.
Location: New York, United States

"The Chenango Canal was a part of a vast network of canals that connected New York State's cities with the Great Lakes, the Hudson River, and the Atlantic ocean. Opened for navigation on May 6, 1837, the Chenango Canal carried people and cargo between the Erie Canal at Utica, and the Susquehanna at Binghamton. The Chenango Canal encouraged the development of industries and the creation of communities like Chenango Forks along its course. It provided inexpensive transportation for the region's residents and access to distant markets.

The Chenango Canal was one too the lateral canals that branched off the hugely successful Erie Canal completed 12 years earlier. Like most of the lateral canals, the Chenango Canal never made enough money to pay for its maintenance and was officially closed in 1878."

Chenango State Park (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: Chenango Valley State Park