Église Saint-Hilaire - Frévent, France
31U E 449808 N 5570000
[EN] The church dates from the sixteenth century, is restored in the nineteenth century by Louis Normand and draws attention in particular by its massive porch-bell tower. [FR]L'Eglise date du XVIe siècle, est restauré au XIXe siècle par Louis Normand et attire notamment l'attention par son clocher-porche massif.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Many times damaged and restored due to the location of the city on Canche historic boundary between the dioceses of Amiens south of Thérouanne and Boulogne north, it is a fine example of the Gothic of the sixteenth century. Burned in part in the seventeenth century, restoration to the economy in the eighteenth century, it is deeply reworked in the nineteenth century and consolidated in the twentieth.

Ravaged by the Franco-Spanish wars (1537-1543), the primitive church was destroyed around 1540. It was replaced under the Spanish occupation, on the very site of the foundations of the old. The new church unfortunately burns during the 30-year war in a fire that devastates the entire city. Today we can still see a deviation of the walls following the collapse of the vaults during this fire.

Its restoration is late and late, probably because of cash flow problems. It was however completed in 1764. Hardly restored, the building must face the Revolution. The law authorizes only one church in the communes of 6000 inhabitants, and the choice being made on Saint-Vaast, the goods of the church are seized and its door closed in 1791. The bells are removed. The church passes in the National Domain, under the charge of the municipality. Two of his bells will finally be sold in 1793.

It was finally auctioned on January 12, 1799, bought by locals in the hope of a return of the cult, which then resumed, at first clandestinely, then under the concordat of "chapel of relief" of the church Saint -Vaast. In 1854, it was finally restored and found its former prerogatives. "