Seminole Theater - Homestead FL
The theater was first rebuilt in 1940, it was designed with the current Art Deco facade.

In 1916, the Airdome Theatre in Miami, built in 1912 at 174 E. Flagler St., was dismantled, put on a train and hauled to Homestead. It was rebuilt and placed on Old Dixie Highway, east of Krome Avenue, and was renamed the Homestead Garden Theatre. Sometime between 1916 and 1919, the movie theater changed names becoming the Homestead Movies,

In 1919, the building was renamed the Seminole Theatre. In 1921, it ceased being a theater when early pioneers James Washington English and Henry Booker Sr. built a new theater in downtown Homestead and took the name with them, now known as the Seminole Theatre. It opened Nov. 26, 1921. In March 1940, the theater burned down after a fire started on the stage. It is still not known what caused the fire. Fire trucks were sent in from Coral Gables, South Miami and the city of Miami, but it wasn’t enough. “It burnt down completely. All that was left was the shell and the sky. And so when it was rebuilt, it was completely redesigned.”

In the meantime, a screen was set up in the alley and people watched movies. When the theater was first rebuilt in 1940, it was designed with the current Art Deco facade.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment