Fond Baptismaux - le Mazeau, Pays de Loire, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

The baptismal funds are stone. They are covered with a metal piece with a cross.

Les fonds baptismaux sont en pierre de taille. Ils sont recouvert d'une pièce en Métal avec une croix.

source parish Benet:
The Church of the Immaculate Conception was built at the end of the 19th century. In 1889, the village of Mazeau detaches from the town of St Sigismond. The building of a church completes the emancipation of the community. Three difficult financing plans followed one another, in April 1890, in June 1892 and in February 1893. Restrictions on the initial project of the Filuzeau architect Fontenaysien were essential. The plan no longer provides for a possible contribution from the state. The church is financed only by the Mazéeens through a loan and through the sale of wood. As early as 1890, the financing plan excluded the project of building a presbytery. The work began only in the spring of 1897. On January 26, 1898, the archbishop signed the act of authenticity of the relic of the Cross preserved in the church of Mazeau.
On December 8, 1898, the feast of the Immaculate Conception parish church is blessed by Father Menard, superior of Saint Joseph of Fontenay le Comte, assisted by five other priests.

Outdoor Architecture

We can emphasize the presence of the bell tower. In fact, in 1893,
For budgetary reasons, the city council removes the construction of a bell tower from the initial project.
In 1895, he finally returns to this decision. The inhabitants of the parish do not miss to joke on this steeple. They reproach him for not taking shape above the horizontal line of the vaults. Only its roof recalls a bell tower. The rest is lost in the mass. Located on an island at 8 meters above sea level, it overlooks the marshes of St. Sigismund and Celette. The bell is then baptized on December 8, 1898, the day of the blessing of the parish church.

Interior Architecture

The church of the mazeau has a single nave without transept, with a short choir. The building includes four bays punctuated with pilasters that order the ensemble. For safety reasons, the brick edge vaults replace the plasterboard ceiling, considered too fragile. The construction of these vaults imposes the fitting of buttresses on the outside. The doubleaux of the vaults rest on culs-de-lampe. These architectural elements are purely decorative; by their discretion, they give a touch of elegance to a set that wants to be modest.

Stained Glass

Directed by Louis René Petit and monastic workshop St Benoît sur Loire in 1972, the church windows play in the contrast: cool colors against warm colors, distorted shapes, undulating within a set soothing. The interpretation is free; However, we can guess on the first and third windows Knights silhouette shapes and colors reflected from the marshy waters, and the central window, a humble servant kneels imploring God. The marsh is therefore well suggested by the choice of shades of blue and red, on the one hand, and by the ripples and the play of reflections on the other hand. The mystical effect of stained glass is reinforced by the recent coating on the walls. The clear tone contrasts with the stained glass windows of the choir.

source paroisse Benet :
L’église de l’Immaculée Conception a été construite à la fin du XIXè siècle. En 1889, le village du Mazeau se détache de la commune de St Sigismond. La construction d’une église achève l’émancipation de la communauté. Trois difficiles plans de financement se succèdent, en avril 1890, en juin 1892 et en février 1893. Des restrictions sur le projet initial de l’architecte fontenaysien Filuzeau s’imposent. Le plan ne prévoit plus d’éventuelle contribution de l’état. L’église est donc financée uniquement par les Mazéeens grâce à un emprunt et grâce à la vente de bois. Dès 1890, le plan de financement écarte le projet de construire un presbytère. Les travaux ne commencent qu’au printemps 1897. Le 26 Janvier 1898, l’archevêque signe l’acte d’authenticité de la relique de la Croix conservée en l’église du Mazeau.
Le 8 Décembre 1898, pour la fête de l’Immaculée Conception, l’église paroissiale est bénie par l’abbé Ménard, supérieur de Saint Joseph de Fontenay le Comte, assisté de cinq autres prêtres.

Architecture extérieure

On peut souligner la présence du clocher. En effet, en 1893,
pour des raisons budgétaires, le conseil municipal retire la construction d’un clocher du projet initial.
En 1895, il revient finalement sur cette décision. Les habitants de la paroisse ne manquent pas d’ironiser sur ce clocher. Ils lui reprochent de ne pas prendre corps au-dessus de la ligne horizontale des voûtes. Seule sa toiture rappelle un clocher. Le reste se perd dans la masse. Placé sur une île à 8 mètres d’altitude, il surplombe les marais de St Sigismond et Celette. La cloche est alors baptisée le 8 décembre 1898, jour de la bénédiction de l’église paroissiale.

Architecture intérieure

L’église du mazeau possède une nef unique sans transept, avec un choeur court. L’édifice comprend quatre travées scandées de pilastres qui ordonnent l’ensemble. Pour des raisons de sécurité, les voûtes d’arêtes en briques remplacent le plafond en plâtre sur lattes, jugé trop fragile. La construction de ces voûtes impose l’aménagement de contreforts à l’extérieur. Les doubleaux des voûtes reposent sur des culs-de-lampe. Ces éléments architectureaux sont purement décoratifs ; par leur discrétion, ils donnent une touche d’élégance à un ensemble qui se veut modeste.

Les Vitraux

Réalisés par Louis René Petit et l’atelier monastique de St Benoît sur Loire en 1972, les vitraux de l’église jouent dans le contraste : couleurs froides contre couleurs chaudes, formes tourmentées, ondulantes à l’intérieur d’un ensemble apaisant. L’interprétation est libre ; on peut cependant deviner sur les premier et troisième vitraux la silhouette de chevaliers aux formes et aux couleurs réfléchies par les eaux marécageuses, et sur le vitrail central, un humble serviteur agenouillé implorant Dieu. Le marais est donc bien suggéré par le choix des camaïeux de bleu et de rouge, d’une part, et, par les ondulations et le jeu des reflets d’autre part. L’effet mystique des vitraux est renforcé par l’enduit récent qui revêt les murs. Le ton clair contraste avec les vitraux du choeur.

paroisse Benet : (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: 150