Joseph Penn Lynch
Pink granite state marker at the grave of a Texas Revolution veteran.

I camped with my family at Fort Parker State Park the property of which includes the Old Springfield Cemetery. While visiting, we found all the state markers in the park and cemetery.

The cemetery is easily reached being right next to Park Road 28. But for a true adventure, I recommend hiking or biking along the Old Springfield Trail which passes directly in front of the cemetery. The state grave markers are in the far southern portion of the cemetery.

This is one of three state markers at the cemetery.

Marker Text:

Born in Kentucky, 1810, a private and captain in the Army of the Republic of Texas, served in the San Jacinto Campaign 1836, died in Springfield, Texas 1860.

Erected by the State of Texas, 1962