Fort Parker
14R E 732757 N 3494725
The large pink granite marker at Old Fort Parker State Historic Site which is just south of Fort Parker State Park.

I camped with my family at Fort Parker State Park. During this trip, we made an excursion to the restored (or replicated?) Fort Parker which is not at the state park, but just south of it on Park Road 35.

To visit the fort, check in at the visitor center and pay the small admission fee. The marker is not in a prominent place on the property. In fact, visitors who only casually explore the fort's courtyard could easily miss it. To see the marker, after entering the fort thought the visitor center, walk back outside the fort through the large gate in the north wall near the guard tower. Then turn around and you will see the marker. If it had been a snake it would have bitten you.

There is also a D.A.R. plaque in the fort courtyard for John Parker who was a soldier in the American Revolutionary War.

Marker Text:

Built 1834 for protection from Indians. Named for leaders who bought first Predestinarian Baptist church body to Texas: Elder Daniel Parker; his father, Elder John; brothers Jas. W., Benjamin, Silas, John. Also here were Kellogg, Frost, Nixon, Duty and Plummer families on May 18, 1836, raiding Comanches killed Benjamin, John and Silas Parker, Samuel and Robert Frost and others; captured Elizabeth Kellogg, Rachel Plummer and son James, and Sila's children, John and Cynthia Ann in captivity, Cynthia Ann married Chief Peta Nacona; her son, Quanah, was last Comanche Chief. With her baby, Prairie Flower, in 1860 she was captured by Texas Rangers. She, the baby and Quanah are buried at Fort Sill.

Erected as a memorial to the courage and sacrifices of those early settlers by Limestone County Historical Society, 1966