Abram Anglin
A pink granite state marker at the grave of an early Texas Ranger.

Within a couple days prior to my visit, the area suffered a violent wind storm. There were several small limbs down in the cemetery and a work crew was there cleaning up.

I arrived at the cemetery initially expecting the marker to be here. But, somehow I started getting the impression the marker was at a different location and on private property, so I began to have doubts. I asked a man on the work crew about the grave of Abram Anglin and they weren't sure. Then had an ah ha moment. Find-a-grave! How did I forget to check Find-a-grave? I checked and found confirmation the marker was here. A photo of the marker confirmed it was the easy-to-spot upright style and not the impossible-to-see-unless-you-are-on-top-of-it foot marker style.

I spoke a lady on the work crew about the marker's exact location and she pointed me in the general direction where I was able to spot it.

Marker Text:

Born December 28, 1817. An early Ranger in the Texas War for Independence. Member, Captain Seale's Company 1835-36 that was organized "agreeable to order from the Council of Texas." Died September 6, 1875.

Erected by the State of Texas 1962