Fort Parker Memorial Park
14R E 732529 N 3492901
A marker about Fort Parker Memorial Cemetery mounted on the brick arch at the entrance to the cemetery.

I was camping with my family at Fort Parker State Park, north of Groesbeck, when I made an excursion to some nearby cemeteries to find some markers. The area suffered a violent wind storm within a few days prior to my visit. Several large limbs were down in the cemetery and it looked like some old grave stones were knocked over in the process. I found the state markers intact.

Prominent in the cemetery, is the fine 20's era Fort Parker Monument to the victims of the attack on Fort Parker by Comanche and Kiowa Indians in which Cynthia Ann Parker, eventual mother of Quanah Parker, was captured as a little girl. There are signs in town and on the highway directing visitors to the monument.

Marker Text:
Site of the grave of victims of the massacre at Fort Parker by Comanche and Kiowa Indians on May 19, 1836, in which Cynthia Ann Parker and others were captured.

The trunk of the oak tree under which they were buried still stands and the grave is marked by a granite slab.

Also site of state monument to the pioneers erected in 1922 and the graves of other old settlers and veterans of the Texas War for Independence.

Limestone County Historical Society 1963