Timken Museum of Art - San Diego, CA
The Timken Museum of Art is located at 1500 El Prado in San Diego's Balboa Park.

Affectionately called San Diego’s jewel box of fine art, the Timken Museum of Art is home to the Putnam Foundation’s globally-important collection of European old masters, 19th century American art and Russian icons. The collection also includes the only Rembrandt painting on public display in San Diego. This fine museum provides visitors with an accessible and enriching cultural experience featuring a beautiful collection, intimate surroundings, perennially free admission.

The Timken Museum of Art is located in the heart of San Diego’s historic Balboa Park. The exceptional collection, free admission, public programs, and art education place the Timken in a unique position to serve the public and drive appreciation of fine art. Their goal is to assist and enrich the experiences of a variety of audiences by providing access and interpretation to art in an educational, cultural, and recreational way.

Monday: Closed; Tuesday-Saturday: 10am to 4:30pm; Sunday: Noon to 4:30pm

Admission Prices: