John Kilpatrick, Jr. - OKC, OK
Oklahoma City's Kilpatrick Turnpike was named after John Kilpatrick

Travelers heading east on the Kilpatrick Turnpike, exiting at the toll booth between Western Ave. and Santa Fe. ave. will notice a series of granite markers on the south side of the road (your right as you approach the toll booth). The markers detail the development of the Kilpatrick Turnpike and honor the man who the turnpike is named after (John Kilpatrick Jr.).

Text on marker:

John Kilpatrick, Jr.

This turnpike is dedicated to John Kilpatrick, Jr., a quiet man who never sought the spotlight. He contributed mightily to the developement of this city, state and country through leadership roles in business, arts and health care organizations. His 32 years of guidance as a member and chairman of the Oklahoma Turnpike Authority resulted in the largest turnpike network in the United States.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Marker

Location of coordinates: Kilpatrick Turnpike, exit between Western and Santa Fe