First Agricultural Bank - Park Square Historic District - Pittsfield, Massachusetts
18T E 643632 N 4701223
The Agricultural National Bank is at the southeast corner of the intersection of North Street and Fenn Street.

The following text is taken from the Massachusetts Cultural Resource Information System web site.
This 1908 Classical Revival-style building is five stories in height, three bays wide and seven bays deep. The main facade has a full portico supported by four fluted Ionic columns. The main entrance is framed by the two central columns in the portico. The entablature that frames the top of the entrance is further ornamented with a cartouche. The seven-bay side elevation is accentuated by Ionic pilasters that frame each set of windows.

The First Agricultural Bank at 100 North Street is one of the finest buildings in the Park Square Historic District Extension and is the most imposing building on North Street. Designed by Mssrs Mowbray and Uffin of New York and constructed in 1908-1909, the building is the Bank's fourth home. The building's elegant Classical Revival Style attests to the bank's importance in Pittsfield's commercial and civic life.

The First Agricultural Bank was chartered in 1818, with Thomas Gold as president and Ezekiel Colt, Cashier. Much of the impetus for its establishment was provided by Nathan Appleton who saw Pittsfield as an ideal location for the bank because of its favorable geographic location and because there were no other banks in town. The bank flourished alongside with Pittsfield's major industries: paper, textile, shoe and electrical goods manufacturing, and remains a prominent institution to this day.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Park Square Historic District (Boundary Increase)

100 North Street, Pittsfield, Massachusetts 01201

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings