Tower of America Closed in 2014 for Repairs - San Antonio, TX
14R E 550100 N 3254491
This tower was built as the theme structure of the 1968 World's Fair and closed for 72 hours of repairs in 1972.

On October 27, 2014, the Rivard Report (visit link) reported the following:

"Tower of Americas Closes For a Quick Fix
Robert Rivard ROBERT RIVARD OCTOBER 27, 2014

UPDATED OCTOBER 7, 2016
No, it wasn’t Sunday’s invasion of the 14,000 zombies in Hemisfair Park. But San Antonio’s tallest structure, the Tower of the Americas, closed Monday for repairs to its electrical system that will be completed Wednesday night.

That means the city’s iconic tower, its observation deck and the Chart House restaurant and bar, should be open for business Thursday, in plenty of time for Halloween and Day of the Dead in the event any zombies are thinking of returning.

An electrical outage blamed on a power line shut down the Tower for most of the weekend on Sept. 5, leaving three people stranded at the top, although there are stairs. A power outage in 2013 left 16 people stuck in an elevator for one hour. Whether it’s perception or reality, the Tower elevators are reputed to be prone to occasional outages that leave claustrophobes wary of a trip to the top of the city where the views are unparalleled."
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 10/27/2019