Old Post Office Building, St. Louis, MO
15S E 744407 N 4279293
This late nineteenth-century federal office building in downtown St. Louis, MO, was featured on a 1982 postal card promoting historic preservation.

When it comes to historic preservation, I suppose it’s only fitting that the Postal Service would promote the preservation of a post office. Actually, when this building was completed in 1884, it housed a U.S. Customs office and a federal court in addition to the main post office. It was designed in the Second Empire style by Alfred B. Mullett, Supervising Architect of the U.S. Treasury, who possibly was inspired by the Louvre in Paris. It was one of five elaborate buildings ordered by the federal government for the five fastest-growing cities during the post-Civil War period. By 1942 however, this was the only one of those five that was still standing.

The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1968 but by the time this postal card was issued, it was mostly empty and in dire need of repair. Renovations were made in the early 1990s, but tenants were hard to attract mainly due to the neighborhood which had deteriorated with many surrounding buildings also standing empty and unused.

A new plan to revitalize the entire area around the old post office was developed around the year 2000. Besides renovations to the old post office building, several other historic buildings were acquired and rejuvenated and a large parking garage was constructed. According to their website, the Old Post Office is now 100% occupied, mostly with branches of state and local government. One of these, the eastern district of the Missouri Court of Appeals, found that a building designed as a court house, perfectly suited their needs. The Old Post Office is also available for special events such as wedding receptions.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 14-Oct-1982