Edmond Fire Station No. 4
This is one of five fire stations in the city of Edmond.

Edmond Fire Station No. 4 is located at 1701 S. I-35 Frontage Road on the west side, just south of 15th Street. The fire station name is on a concrete wall in the grassy area in front of the station. On the building itself, only the number "4" is shown.

This is a one-story brick building with a steep gabled roof. There are three overhead vehicle doors, and an office area on the west end, with two columns and a cross-gable over the entrance.

A fire department was first established in Edmond in 1903. There are currently five firehouses in the City, with Station No. 4 being built in 1994. (As ham radio operators, we remember spending the night in this station house on New Year's Eve 1999, when the world was anxiously anticipating the possibility of a worldwide computer programming problem when the date changed to 2000. We were stationed in various places in the City to handle communications should problems arise.) The main department offices and fire training center is located at Station No. 5 at 1300 E. Covell.

Edmond is a large fire department with paid firefighters. We were not able to determine the statistics. Up until 1971, firefighting was primarily volunteer, and college students slept in the firehouse to be available if needed during the night. During the day, they were released from classes if there was a fire. In 1976, when the population of the City exploded, two new firehouses were built, and another two in 1983. EFD Website The fire department has an extensive training area at Station 5, and also conducts an annual Citizens Fire Academy, which is an 8-week course developed to educate and introduce its citizen participants with the activities and services of the Fire Department.

Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: yes