Craig Noel Garden Chimeras - San Diego, CA
11S E 485746 N 3621561
Three chimeras on the wall behind the fountain of the Craig Noel Garden at the Old Globe in San Diego's Balboa Park.

The chimeras are in good condition but they did not work when we were there.

The garden in named after Craig Noel who was the founding director of The Old Globe a professional theatre company located in Balboa Park, San Diego.

The Old Globe Theatre was built in 1935, designed by Richard Requa as part of the California Pacific International Exposition. The theatre was based on a copy of one built for the Chicago Century of Progress, which in turn was a copy of the Globe Theatre in London, England, where many of William Shakespeare's plays were performed during his lifetime. Like the original Globe, the theatre was open in the center with a roof over the seating on the sides.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Water spout is used: no