Champoeg Oregon
Champoeg (shampoo-ee) was destroyed by a flood in December of 1861. It is now a State Park.
Location: Oregon, United States

Originally a gathering place for the Kalapuya Indians, Champoeg became a meeting place for the French-Canadian trappers that were here in the early 1800's. This location became the site of a pioneer town named Champoeg. Champoeg was destroyed by a Willamette River flood but was in existence from about 1840 to December, 1861. It was at this spot that on May 2, 1843, a vote was taken to form Oregon's Provisional Government. This was the first American government in the Pacific Northwest. In the late 1800's one of the original voters brought an official out to see the spot and in 1901 the history conscious pioneers celebrated the the spot where the vote occurred with a monument and designated the location as a park. Today it is an Oregon State Heritage Area. The coordinates for the first capitol of the Oregon Provisional Government were taken at the monument commemorating the historic votes location.

Reason for Abandonment: Natural Disaster