Leetown - Pea Ridge National Military Park - Garfield, AR
This hamlet was destroyed as a town, during the battle, and never recovered.

County of site: Benton County
Location of site: Park Military Rd., stop 3, Pea Ridge National Battlefield
Marker erected by: national Park Service

"II   G. Leetown

"The Battle of Pea Ridge centered around two areas to the north of Little Sugar Creek: the village of Leetown and Elkhorn Tavern. ... "

"Leetown, the site of the other major engagement in the Battle of Pea Ridge, is located near the southwest corner of the Park. In 1862, this small village consisted of several residences, perhaps a few stores, and a Masonic lodge. Most of these buildings were destroyed after the battle, and only a small burial plot is visible at the townsite today. The subsurface remains of this town constitute an important historic resource.

" ... On the morning of March 7, 1862, Van Dorn organized a two-pronged attack, with part of his force moving southward down the Telegraph Road from a point just east of Pea Ridge, and the other halfstriking toward the village of Leetown, starting from the western end of Pea Ridge Heavy fighting all day resulted in a Union victory at Leetown, where two Confederate generals were killed, and a Confederate victory in the eastern area, where the fighting centered around the Elkhorn Tavern. ..." ~ NRHP Nominaiton Form

Marker Text:
Town Marker: The small hamlet near here included two stores, a blacksmith shop, Masonic Hall, church, school and several residences. During the fighting some of the buildings were used by the Union Army as hospitals.

Battle Marker:

Leetown
Morning
March 7, 1862
The Confederates launched their main attacks from the west end of Pea Ridge. Cavalry under McIntosh and Pike's Indians struck Union troops in the fields west of Round Top, drove them back and captured three cannons.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pea Ridge National Military Park

Park Military Rd & Old Wire Rd.,