Merimbula Bridge - 1982 - Merimbula, NSW, Australia
The concrete bridge over the arm of Merimbula Lake was built in 1982.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The plaque designates that this bridge was built by the 'Department of Main Roads' (DMR, an earlier departmental), and it is embedded in a concrete parapet at the northeastern end of the bridge. The Princes Highway runs right through, but at the local level it is known as Market Street. At the northern end there is a sweeping left-handed bend to the bridge, while at the southern end the Princes Highway takes a sharp right-hand turn, with the option of turning sharp left, to follow around the southern edge of Merimbula Lake.

The current bridge is of cast, reinforced concrete design, with concrete pylons into the narrow arm of the lake. There is enough clearance beneath for speedboats, but not for sailboats, without taking their mast down. The cast bronze plaque reads:

DMR

1982

Merimbula began its existence as a private village belonging to the Twofold Bay Pastoral Association, from a lease taken out in 1852. A Postmaster was appointed in 1857, the same year a ferry service was established across the Merimbula Lake. Later a bridge was constructed in 1908; being then replaced by this concrete one in 1982. [ex:Sydney Morning Herald article on Merimbula Merimbula]. BTW, as far back as 1894 was there the desire, and push on the government to build a bridge here. And while £2,100 had been put as an estimate for the building of the proposed bridge, that the government had had to use that for other projects at that time. [ex:The Sydney Morning Herald, Friday, 12 October, 1894, ex Trove website.]

Address: Market Street, Merimbula, NSW, 2548, Australia

Visited: 2345-2359, Saturday, 29 December, 2018