2001 - Big Horn Rural Fire Protection District No 1 - Lovell, WY
12T E 706320 N 4968385
At Nevada Avenue and 3rd Street, this fire hall is in the "civic" area of Lovell, between the post office and town hall, with the library just down 3rd Street.
Location: Wyoming, United States

With around 30 volunteers at any given time, the department has an annual operating budget of between $160,000 and $200,000. The higher budgets occur during years when equipment is purchased. The department pays from $36,000 to $38,000 to use dispatch services in the area. One employee is paid to do the bookkeeping and facilities maintenance, and even that person volunteers to go on calls.

A cornerstone on the 3rd Street side of the building, laid by the local Masonic Lodge, indicates the building to have been built in 2001. To the west of that is a tall mural, a 911 memorial, depicting three firemen raising a flag amidst the wreckage of the disaster, with the ghosts of the twin towers of the World Trade Center in the background.

The fire district was formed in 1950 by volunteers from the community and was the very first in the state. Prior to that, the town of Lovell had a small fire department that was also formed by volunteers in 1935. The district now serves an area of nearly 600 square miles.

The department sponsors an annual Firemen’s Christmas Basket Program in which donors can either drop donations of food at the fire hall or have it picked up by department members. They get the entire town involved, including schools and fraternal organizations.
Year of construction: 2001

Full inscription: