House of Hospitality - El Prado Complex - San Diego, CA
The House of Hospitality is located in Balboa Park, San Diego.

The House of Hospitality, built to be the centerpiece of the 1915-16 Panama-California Exposition, was remodeled to add the inner courtyard for the 1935-36 California Pacific International Exposition. It is a magnificent example of Spanish-Renaissance architecture. The delightful courtyard and fountain, with its beautiful centerpiece, Woman of Tehuantepec, was created by acclaimed San Diego sculptor, Donal Hord, and is one of the most photographed sites in the Park. There is a free self-guided House of Hospitality history tour on the second level of the building.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): El Prado Complex

Balboa Park, San Diego, CA