Electrical Building (Casa de Balboa) - El Prado Complex - San Diego, CA
The Electrical Building, now Casa de Balboa, is located in Balboa Park, San Diego.

The Electrical Building, originally built for the 1915 fair as the Commerce and Industries Building was renamed Canadian Building in 1916 and Palace of Better Housing for the 1935 fair. Renamed Electrical Building after the fair it housed the San Diego Aerospace Museum from 1965 to 1978. It was burned in 1978 and rebuilt as Casa de Balboa in 1981.

The San Diego Model Railroad Museum, incorporated in 1980, opened to the public in 1982 in the Casa de Balboa. The Museum of Photographic Arts officially opened its doors, also in the Casa de Balboa, on May 1, 1983 as one of the few museum facilities in the United States designed exclusively to collect and present the world's finest examples of photographic art. Casa de Balboa is also home to the Balboa Art Conservation Center and the San Diego History Center.

Source: (visit link) and (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): El Prado Complex