Pfarrkirche Karl Borromäus - Zeihen, AG, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic church of Zeihen from 1966.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The church Karl Borromäus stands next to the town hall and the school in the center of Zeihen. The concrete building has an approximately octagonal nave with a pent roof, which is pulled out over the entrance to a canopy. The square church tower on the north side is integrated in the floor plan of the nave and also has a pent roof, but this is inclined to the other direction.

At this location there were older churches before. Around 1700, a chapel was built here, which was replaced by a larger church in the 1820s. In 1852 Zeihen became independent from the mother parish Herznach. In 1932, the roof ridge of this church was replaced by a reinforced concrete tower. The present church was built in 1966.

The parish of Zeihen also includes the Catholic inhabitants of the traditionally reformed neighboring villages of Effingen, Gallenkirch and Linn. In 2014, the parish merged with the parish of Hornussen, which also included Bözen and Elfingen.

DE: Die Kirche Karl Borromäus steht neben dem Gemeidehaus und der Schule im Zentrum von Zeihen. Das Betongebäude hat ein ungefähr achteckiges Schiff mit einem Pultdach, das über dem Eingang zu einer Vorhalle herausgezogen ist. Der quadratische Kirchturm an der Nordseite ist in den Grundriss des Schiffs integriert und hat ebenfalls ein Pultdach, das aber in die andere Richtung geneigt ist.

An dieser Stelle befanden sich zuvor ältere Kirchen. Um 1700 entstand hier eine Kapelle, die in den 1820er Jahre durch eine grössere Kirche ersetzt wurde. 1852 löste sich Zeihen von der Mutterpfarrei Herznach. 1932 wurde der Dachreiter dieser Kirche durch einen Turm aus Eisenbeton ersetzt. Die heutige Kirche wurde 1966 gebaut.

Zur Pfarrei Zeihen gehören auch die katholischen Einwohner der traditionell reformierten Nachbardörfer Effingen, Gallenkirch und Linn. 2014 fusionierte die Pfarrei mit der Pfarrei Hornussen, zu der auch Bözen und Elfingen gehörten.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship