Ruins of brick slave housing -- The Hermitage, Hermitage TN
16S E 534734 N 4007910
The ruins of brick slave quarters known as "The Triplex" built at the Hermitage in the 1820s, and destroyed by a tornado in the 1860s
Location: Tennessee, United States

These waymarked ruins are of a set of three brick duplexes known as "The Triplex", built at the Hermitage in the early 19th century to house slaves who worked in the mansion. Slaves who worked in the fields on slaves who worked at skilled trades on the plantation were housed in different areas.

The Triplex was destroyed by a tornado in the 1860s. In 2019 the ruins are roped off by metal posts and are part of the Hermitage grounds walking tour.
Type: Ruin

Fee: $12 for adults