Clemens House - Pea Ridge Battlefield - Garfield, AR
On the Huntsville Road, just east of Elkhorn Tavern.
Location: Arkansas, United States

County of marker: Benton County
Location of marker: Old Huntsville Rd., E. of the Elkhorn Tavern, Pea Ridge National Battlefield, AR
Marker erected by: National Park Service
Site Map

Marker text:

Clemens House
The Clemens family probably lived here, fleeing while the battle raged. Confederates under Price emerged from Williams Hollow a few yards to your right and fought Dodge's Iowa troops in these fields.

Next day Confederates used this road in their withdrawal.

"III   Q. Clemens House

"Just north of the Huntsville Road, a short distance east of the Elkhorn Tavern, are the concrete and stone foundations of the Clemens House. Portions of the stone foundations may date to the time of the battle." NRHP Nomination Form

"Retrace your steps 100 ft.[from the tan-yard] and follow the trail to the south. On this route the Rebel troops pulled their artillery along narrow woods road. They were attempting to flank the Union position at the Tavern. Arriving at the crest of the Hollow you should turn east and you are now on the Huntsville Road. It was over this road that the Main Confederate retreat was made. You will pass the Clemens home site. " ~ text for Park Trail Guide for Boy Scouts to earn the patch.

"You are standing at the location of fighting that took place in the early afternoon on March 7th. In order to get around the Federal right flank, Major General Sterling Price had led his Southern troops out of Williams Hollow and across the Huntsville Road. But Union Colonel Grenville Dodge had realized what was happening and pulled his right flank back. The Federals were now facing east lined up behind the rail fence at the west end of Clemens Field.

"Gun Carriage Marking Location of Confederate Line at Clemens Field. Walk out in Clemens Field to the gun carriages that mark the location of the Confederate battery. Notice that there is a slight rise in elevation in the middle of the field that made it difficult to see the enemy on the other side of the field. The Federal line was at the western edge of the field behind the fence in the wooded area. It was from here that Price sent the 3rd Division of the Missouri State Guard commanded by Colonel John B. Clark against the Federal defenders. Unsupported the Southerners were easily turned back by the Federals." ~ Civil War Muse

Type: Ruin

Fee: $10 per person to enter park

Hours:
The tour road as well as the hiking and horse trails are open from 6:00 am to sunset, 7 days a week. The park is Closed on Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day.

The Visitor Center is open 7 days a week, 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM. Visitor Center is Closed on Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year's Day.