Scona School Site - Beaver County, Alberta
Scona School sat on this site from 1910 to 1952.
Location: Alberta, Canada

A simple and small obelisk with the engraving "SITE OF SCONA SCHOOL 1910-1952" is framed by the flags of Alberta and Canada. There is no further information on the ground and I could find nothing else about this school on the web. There was a Scona Collegiate in Strathcona, Alberta and that seems to get all the attention.

It's an interesting spot, if nothing just for its relative remoteness. It is about 12 km south of Holden, population 350, and that's the closest community. It must have been a small school and perhaps that's indicated by the gravel pad.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Historic Site or Building Marker