Otha "Doc" Wilson - Siloam Springs, AR
He lovingly cared for this park.
Location: Arkansas, United States

County of park: Benton County Location of park: Main St., at the end of Broadway St., Siloam Springs
Memorial erected by: Main Street Siloam Springs, Inc
Date erected: 1988

Plaque Text:

MAIN STREET PARKING LOT

With Thanks to

OTHA "DOC" WILSON

For his years of loving attention to
the City Parks

And to Contributors:
Harry Wyrick
Siloam Springs Rotary Club
Wal-Mart CARE Group
Peat, Marwick & Main

MAIN STREET SILOAM SPRINGS, INC.

1988

"Otha "Doc" Wilson, 96-year-old lifetime resident of Siloam Springs, Arkansas died March 12, 2005 at his residence. Doc was born December 22, 1908 in Adair County, Oklahoma to E.H. Wilson and Eunice Wilson. He worked for the City of Siloam Springs for 42 years in the Parks Department. Survivors include one sister, Mary Pardue of Siloam Springs, Arkansas; two nieces, Ruby Chaney of Siloam Springs, Arkansas, and Betty Ruble of Fayetteville, Arkansas. Funeral services are scheduled for 2:00 p.m., Tuesday, March 15, 2005 at the Wasson Memorial Chapel in Siloam Springs, Arkansas with Mr. Jack Steele officiating. Burial will follow at Oak Hill Cemetery. To sign the on-line guest book go to www.wassonfuneralhome.com. Arrangements are under the direction of Wasson Funeral Home of Siloam Springs, Arkansas." ~ Wasson Funeral Home

Location: Twin Springs Park, Siloam Springs AR