Headquarters House Perennial Border - Fayetteville, AR
15S E 395812 N 3991951
Gardens have been recreated and maintained by area master gardeners based on historical diary about the home.
Location: Arkansas, United States

County of sign: Washington County
Location of sign: 118 Dickson St., Headquarters House border garden, Fayetteville
Sign erected by: Washington County Master Gardeners & The University of Arkansas Extension Service

This sign welcomes you to the Tebbitts Garden.

  "The house was constructed by Judge Jonas Tebbetts and his wife in the Greek Revival architectural style. It was
  completed by 1853. Although northwest Arkansans had both Union and Confederate sympathies, Tebbetts
  became an outspoken supporter of the Union and was arrested in March 1862. Tebbetts was taken to Fort Smith
  by Rebel General Benjamin McCulloch, but was released upon his death in the Battle of Pea Ridge. He escaped
  to Fayetteville where he learned of a price on his head and fled to Missouri. Along with his Family, which was the last
  time the family inhabited the home. The Union took command of the house shortly after their departure."
  ~ Wikipedia

The Tebbitts family grew tulips, roses, etc...the nursery has exact records of what they grew and were each species was located through the yard.

A crew of professional gardeners from Washington County grow, maintain, and keep historically accurate the plants and locations.