Battle of Fayetteville - Fayetteville, AR
Today this building is the Headquarters for the Washington County Historical Society, and a museum.
Location: Arkansas, United States

County of site: Washington County
Location of site: 118 Dickson St., Fayetteville
Marker Erected By: the Washington County Historical Society.

Marker text: This house, built by Jonas M. Tebbetts about 1858, was used as headquarters by the Federal troops during the battle fo Fayetteville on April 18, 1863. Two doors still bear scars of the battle -- panels splintered by minie balls. Confederate cavalry charged down from East Mountain, led by General W.L. Cabell. The Federal commander was Colonel M. LaRue Harrison of the First Arkansas Cavalry USA. Most of the casualties occurred on the campus of Old Arkansas College, directly across the street.

"At 118 East Dickson, Was built by Judge Jonas Tebbetts in 1853 and miraculously survived the Civil War. The Battle of Fayetteville was fought on its front lawn and a doorway bears the scar of a minieball which is preserved in testament to the battle which our ancestors endured and which earned the intersection of College & Dickson the title “Bloody Corner">' ~ Washington County Historical Society

"The indecisive Action at Fayetteville on April 18, 1863, symbolized the Civil War in Arkansas as well as any other event in the state. The Confederates failed to achieve their goal of driving the Union forces out of Fayetteville (Washington County) and northwest Arkansas; however, it was only a few days after the battle that Federal authorities ordered the abandonment of the Fayetteville post.

"Confederate Brigadier General William L. Cabell’s cavalry brigade included the men of Colonel Charles A. Carroll’s Arkansas Cavalry and Colonel James C. Monroe’s Arkansas Cavalry, along with some Texas and Missouri troops. In opposition were Colonel Marcus LaRue Harrison’s First Arkansas Cavalry and Colonel James M. Johnson’s First Arkansas Infantry.

"Cabell’s Confederate cavalry command of about 900 left Ozark (Franklin County) on April 16 with a mission to attack the Federal command at Fayetteville. The Union army occupied the town as a place to care for the wounded after the bloody Battle of Prairie Grove on December 7, 1862. Following the removal of the seriously injured and sick soldiers to Springfield, Missouri, in March 1863, Fayetteville became a Union outpost under the command of Colonel Harrison. General Cabell believed the removal of the Federals from Fayetteville was the first step in the Confederate recovery of northwest Arkansas. The initial incident took place the night before the battle near West Fork about nine miles south, when Lieutenant James A. Ferguson and his men from Carroll’s Arkansas Cavalry discovered a party in a farmhouse, with nine bluecoats in attendance who were quickly captured." ~ The Encyclopedia of Arkansas History & Culture

Name of Battle:
Battle of Fayetteville