Audley Paul's Fort
This historic markers detail the conflict between the Indians and settlers in the mid-1750's
Location: Virginia, United States

This marker is located on a frontage road adjacent to interstate 81. The marker is visible from Interstate 81, however visitors should use exit 168 or 175 to access the marker. DO NOT STOP ON INTERSTATE 81, IT IS BOTH DANGEROUS AND ILLEGAL.

The text of the marker reads:

AUDLEY PAUL'S FORT
"Nearby stood Capt. Audley Paul’s fort, built in 1757 during the French and Indian War (1754-1763) as on in a series of fortifications to protect Virginia’s frontier. Paul served as a lieutenant in Maj. Gen. Edward Braddock’s ill-fated expedition against the French at Fort Duquesne in 1755. He soon joined Col. William Preston’s ranger company as first lieutenant and served in the 1756 expedition against the Shawnee at Sand Creek. In 1761 Paul’s fort sheltered settlers fleeing their homesteads in anticipation of Indian attacks. Paul later served in Dunmore’s War and fought in the Battle of Point Pleasant, 10 Oct. 1774"
Marker Number: A-48

Marker Title: Audley Paul's Fort