Stone Railway Station - Stone, UK
Stone railway station serves the town of Stone, Staffordshire, England.

from the Heritage Lottery Fund,
the Railway Heritage Trust and
the Onyx Environmental Trust.
The Historic England Grade II listing is as follows.
"Railway station. c1848. Brick with blue brick diapering and ashlar dressings; 3-span tile roof with brick stacks. U-plan. Jacobean style. 2 storeys; 3-window range. Entablature over ground floor; 3 shaped gables; end gables break forward, with quoins. Ground floor has central loggia with tripartite round arches on antae, faceted keys and some voussoirs; end elliptical-headed entrances with overlights of 2 elliptical-headed lights, 6-panel door, 4 faceted, to left, 4-panel door to right; similar return entrances to loggia have faceted-panel doors. End entrances flanked by 2-light double-chamfered-mullioned transomed windows, lights elliptical-headed above and below transoms; similar windows flank window to loggia, which has elliptical-headed casement with 3 lights above. 1st floor has central 5-light window, and end 3-light windows under dripstones. Cartouches to end gables. 2 stacks with ashlar cornices to valleys. Left return to platform has single-storey range, under hipped roof, with 4 entrances and windows of 2 and 3 lights; right end has 6-faceted-panel door, others half-glazed; 3-light window to 1st floor; addition to left end has entrance in architrave. Enriched cast-iron brackets to altered canopy. Right return is similar, with 3-light windows. Rear has projecting central gable with end stack; canted bay window to end of wing to left. INTERIOR: central room with cornice and moulded beams with panelled soffits." link

"The station is located on a junction of the Colwich to Manchester spur of the West Coast Main Line, but has platforms only on the branch from Stafford to Stoke-on-Trent.

History

There have been two stations at Stone, and both were opened by the North Staffordshire Railway. The first opened on 17 April 1848, and was next to the Newcastle Road bridge. With the opening of the Colwich line on 1 May 1849, the original station closed, being replaced the same day by the current station. The station was renamed Stone Junction in January 1888, but reverted to the original name Stone at some point between 1923 and 1947. The Colwich platforms were closed in 1947 and subsequently removed.

The station building has been redeveloped by Stone Town Council as a community centre.

APTIS ticketing here ceased in 1993 when the station became unstaffed.

Recent developments

In 2004 rail services were withdrawn from the station and replaced by buses operated by BakerBus, initially whilst upgrade work was carried out on the Stafford and Colwich to Cheadle Hulme lines. However, the former Stafford to Stoke local service that formerly called here was never reinstated once the work was completed (the units used on it being redeployed in the West Midlands) and so the rail replacement service continued (the Trent Valley local service between Stafford and Coventry also suffered the same fate).

Virgin CrossCountry were reportedly going to reinstate Stone as a stop from June 2006 on the Birmingham to Manchester service, but this never materialised.

However, in December 2008, Stone station reopened for an hourly train service between Crewe and London Euston as part of a new revamped West Coast main line timetable unveiled by the Department for Transport. This service is operated by London Midland. Passenger usage is now returning to reasonable levels.

Services

Stone is currently served by the hourly semi-fast London Northwestern services between London Euston and Crewe via Stafford and Stoke-on-Trent. Trains operated by CrossCountry do not currently call at Stone.

The new West Midlands franchise specification plans will (when implemented in 2018) see the current Euston to Crewe trains replaced by a new Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Stoke - Crewe service that will stop here. This was changed for a new London service via Birmingham due to opposition against losing a direct link to London." link
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes