(Legacy) Cartmill's Gap
This historic marker details the conflicts between Indians and settlers in the mid-1700's
Location: Virginia, United States

This marker is located on Route 11 north of Buchanan, Virginia. It actually stands on the northbound entrance ramp to Interstate 81 at Exit 168. There is no parking at the marker, however parking for a very short period is available at a nearby service station. DO NOT STOP ON THE INTERSTATE RAMP TO VISIT THIS MARKER. PLEASE BE ALERT TO VEHICLE TRAFFIC WHILE VISITING THIS MARKER.

The text of the marker reads:

CARTMILL'S GAP
"The Gap, just west, is named for Henry Cartmill who acquired land nearby on Purgatory Creek. During the French and Indian War (1754-1763), conflicts between Indians and settlers increased in this Area. In 1757, Indians laid waste to several nearby farmsteads, including the Robert Renick settlement a few miles north near present-day Natural Bridge. Renick was killed, while his wife and children (William, Robert, Thomas, Joshua, and Betsy) were taken captive. A neighbor, Hannah Denis, also was made prisoner: Joseph Dennis, her husband and their child were among those killed. The Indians escaped south through Carmill’s Gap."
Marker Number: A-92

Marker Title: Cartmill's Gap