Iconic Brunson sign coming down - Baytown, TX
A replica, complete with lighting and marquee canopy, will replace the aging sign.

Baytown Sun

"Ever since the Brunson Theater opened in 1949 it was revered as a Baytown icon, as the sign illuminated Texas Avenue for decades. But with crews from National Sign taking down the frame of the sign, Baytonians should interpret it as a sign of progress.

Although the removal doesn’t signify the start of construction, it does signify the last time the original sign will fly above the historic avenue.

The city will be removing the frame today and Texas Avenue, between Jones Street and Gaillard Street, will be closed.

In January, crews took down the letters because of the safety risked the structure posed.

At a council meeting, artist Russell Hamman, who runs “Hamman’s Baytown History…with a Twist,” brought council members the letter “S” because it had fallen. At the time, Hamman called it a “sign from the sign, to fix it.”

Today, as crews take down what remains, Cassandra Dike Brunson, granddaughter of Howard E. Brunson who opened the theater in 1949, recalls some memories she had when it was still a theater.

“Saturdays were always great because of the kiddie shows. All the kids in Baytown looked forward to that, going to the Brunson Theater for the kiddie show,” said Cassandra Duke Brunson. “That was a big thing to do on Saturday morning in Baytown and some times they had a double feature.”

Brunson also remembers not having to pay, since her grandfather owned the theater.

“It was a big joke because I was a cheap date when I was in high school because I didn’t have to pay,” said Brunson. “But they wouldn’t let my date in free, they made him buy ticket.”

Moving forward, the city has plans to replace the sign and renovate the space to develop the theater into a tourist center and business incubator.

“It’s a step in the right direction, it’s a move forward, we’re starting to see change and the sign has to come down for the new one to go up,” said Hamman. “It’s a icon of Baytown, and it will be missed until the new one is up there. I just hope people don’t forget about it.”

The city plans to have a marquee sign with tracks to change the lettering, much like it was in the old days, when a new movie would be shown at the Brunson.

In between the tracks will be an LED Electronic Message Center using images in either full color or monochrome to advertise events.

The aluminum sphere at the top of the Brunson sign will be mounted with green lighting. LED tubes will help light up the front, in green, red or blue. These could be changed with a remote or a smartphone.

Representatives with National Signs have said the theater’s new sign would be inspired by the classic sign, a staple of Texas venue since 1949.

Inside, the theater will be transformed into a business incubator that will feature a conference room with glass windows on each end, solar tubes to provide natural light inside, cubicles with screens that can move in different ways and an exit out the back that goes through a courtyard space.

The city also plans to develop an open-air courtyard featuring a glazed wall, back patio and grass that could be used as a revenue stream for the city.

“Baytown folks need to be patient because city government is doing the right thing. It’s going to be bigger and better,” said Hamman.

The total budget for project is about $1.9 million.

Last June, City Council approved supplying $200,000 of district funds to transform the historic theater into a tourism center and business incubator.

The next step for the city is to go into the design phase followed by construction. The hope is to have the renovated Brunson open by December 2018."

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 02/16/2018