Protestant Church - Laren (Gld) - the Netherlands
32U E 319983 N 5785716
One of the 2.157 Protestant Churches stil in use for worshipping in the Netherlands. This one is in Laren, a small village in the eastern parts of the Netherlands.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

The church in Laren was designed by architect B. van Zalingen from Deventer. As was common at the time, the church was designed in the neoclassical style. The pulpit was on the south side (Verwoldse weg). The benches stood in a semicircular shape around the pulpit. The church was opened in 1835.

In 1945 a disaster occurred at the church. The vicarage located next to the church was blown up by the occupier, causing serious damage to the church. The roof had almost disappeared, the cast-iron windows had been irreparably damaged and the interior was almost completely damaged. To save the organ it was dismantled and temporarily stored with church members. It was relocated after the restoration. This organ was replaced in 1980 by a new one built in Germany.

The church has come greatly changed from the reconstruction. The neo-gothic steel church windows have been replaced by round wooden arched windows. The interior has changed to that of a hall church. The plastered ceiling has been turned into a beamed ceiling, entrances have been moved and changed, the consistory has disappeared from the main building and had been given a place behind the church as an extension.

In 1949 the church was reopened festively and in gratitude. That is already more than half a century ago. In the course of recent years it was felt that the interior was due for renewal. The changing insights into the liturgy, in particular, have given rise to this (the church not as an auditorium, but as a four-seater!). Together with liturgical designer Pim van Dijk, the current layout was chosen. The beautiful liturgical furniture was designed and made by the local carpenter René Bruns. The new interior was festively opened at Christmas 2006.

From January 1, 2005, this Reformed Church is known as the Protestant Church of Laren. The church is a national monument. (info:https://www.kerklaren.nl/)
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Reformed

Status: Active House of Worship